DACA

DACA will soon change:

Get Prepared: Mr. Díaz predicts that DACA is coming very soon and he predicts that with DACA will come a pathway to US citizenship for those who qualify. Call the lawyers at The Díaz Firm, PLLC immediately to see if you qualify for DACA! You may be able to adjust status and get your green card sooner than you think.

THE NEW PROPOSED DACA LAW:

"The new proposed DACA Law should make permanent the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program -- offering a pathway to citizenship to those who qualify," predicts Attorney Tony Diaz.

Sens. Dick Durbin, D-Illinois, and Lindsey Graham, R-South Carolina, introduced their bill with Sens. Bob Menendez, D-New Jersey, Michael Bennet, D-Colorado, Jeff Flake, R-Arizona, Cory Gardner, R-Colorado, Lisa Murkowski, R-Alaska, Lamar Alexander, R-Tennessee, Susan Collins, R-Maine, and Mike Rounds, R-South Dakota, putting the bill close to having enough votes to pass the Senate, assuming unanimous Democratic support, but not quite to the 60-vote threshold needed to advance legislation. Yesterday, May 17, 2018, it was reported that only five signatures are needed in order to start the voting on DACA. Rep. Jeff Denham (R-CA) said he had enough support for the discharge petition to force a vote.

Today's Guidelines:

• You may request DACA if you:

• Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;

• Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;

• Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;

• Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

• Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;

• Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

• Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Age Guidelines:

Anyone requesting DACA must have been under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012. You must also be at least 15 years or older to request DACA, unless you are currently in removal proceedings or have a final removal or voluntary departure order, as summarized in the table below.