The Díaz Firm, PLLC Call Today! (512) 359-3937
Austin Immigration Attorney Meet Our Team Immigration Law Immigration Law Case Evaluation Contact Us En Espanol
Find out why we are the right firm for your case. Click here to contact us instantly! Learn your rights if you've been arrested! Click here. View what past clients have said about our firm.

(DACA) Dreamers vs. Innocents (Inocentes)

The idea that the implementation of The Dream Act (DACA) has directly resulted in the belief by unaccompanied immigrant children that once they reach U.S. soil, they will be able to stay here indefinitely, is unfounded.

The current influx of unaccompanied immigrant children (Innocents/Inocentes) stems from the fact that more children are coming from Central America to escape violence in their respective countries, whereas most DACA beneficiaries came from Mexico. In fact some 75% of all DACA applicants were born in Mexico.

The majority of Innocents/Inocentes are coming from Central American countries. More Innocents/Inocentes are coming from Honduras alone than from Mexico — and nearly as many Innocents/Inocentes are coming from Guatemala as from Mexico. They are coming to escape violence in their respective countries.

As always, children coming from Mexico are turned back to Mexico at the border. Innocents/Inocentes, coming from Central America have to be taken into US custody, rather than being turned back at the border. This brings about the need to house Innocents/Inocentes in detention facilities.

In order to be an eligible applicant for the DACA program, all applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • They must have come to the U.S. before reaching the age 16
  • They must have lived continuously in the U.S. since June 15, 2007, void of legal status
  • They must be younger than 31 years of age in reference to June 15, 2012 and they must be at least 15 years of age to apply. Immigrant applicants who are younger than 15, but are in the middle of removal proceedings, can also eligible.
  • All applicants must be either in school, have their GED, have a high school diploma or be a veteran with honorable discharge status.
  • They must not have any prior felony or gross misdemeanor convictions on their record. People who are considered a threat to public safety or national security will not be accepted.

An important side note: Innocents do not qualify for DACA.

As experienced Austin immigration attorneys we are well-versed in the legal criteria for DACA and we can assist you in this process. If you would like more information on the differences between dreamers and innocents, please do not hesitate to contact us here at The Diaz Firm, PLLC.

Categories: Immigration
Facebook Twitter Google Plus LinkedIn

The Díaz Firm, PLLC - Austin Immigration Attorney
North Office - 11754 Jollyville Rd. Suite 102 Austin, TX, 78759
Downtonwn Office - 401 Congress Avenue, Suite 1540 Austin, Texas 78701
Phone: (512) 359-3937.
Local: (512) 687-6228.
Website: .
Email: info@immigrationstation.com